Do you know: 37 countries to travel VISA-FREE with US visa only

(Last Updated On: April 30, 2019)

Yes! Correct, not 10, not 20 but yes 37 countries need only one US visa. Aren’t you feeling powerful now? One valid US visa can open up doors to many other countries, the list is too long.

Now, questions which come in your mind after reading the statement:

Why do countries offer visa exemption to US visa holders?

Reason 1: screening:

Getting a valid US visa is like achieving an Oscar for an Indian actor! Yes, the process of US visa is very difficult. As you have to go through a strict screening process. So, if you have a US visa which directly means that you were screened pretty well already. And this gives a legal check to other countries about your criminal history or any illegal immigration intentions.

Reason 2: financial reasons:

Generally, a developing country doesn’t have infrastructure or money to screen the applicants. So, if you are already being screened by a country like the USA, then there is no need to screen you again. As the screening process requires a good chunk of money.

Reason 3: ensures your come back

USA visa application ensures that you have strong ties to your home country which means that you have no intentions of remaining in foreigner country illegally. In short, the USA visa avoids any illegal immigration.

ALERT: some countries may require visa on arrival (VOA). This means you will get a visa when you arrive at the port of entry. It can either be free or you have to pay for it. This is totally different from Visa-free or visa-exempt, where you don’t need any visa, only a stamp on the passport will work for you.

Countries where VALID (non-expired) US visa, will go in your favor:

North America:

1) United States: (of course)

Included the US territories:

  • US Virgin Island
  • Puerto rice
  • Northern Mariana Islands
  • Guam

Excluded territories:

  • American Samoa, as this territory has its own immigration rules which do not honor US visa.

2) Mexico:

  • Applies: all nationalities (especially who have Valid Visa of Canada, Japan, UK, Schengen or permanent residence in USA, Canada, Japan, UK, Pacific alliances (Colombia, Peru, Chile) and Schengen.
  • Entry: up to 180 days
  • Travel reason: tourist visa, recreational/health activities, artistic, educational, sport, cultural and business

Central America:

3) Belize:

  • Applies: to all passport holders (especially who has a valid passport of USA, Schengen treaty or valid U.S. residency)
  • Entry: up to 30 days

4) Costa Rica:

  • Applies: all nationalities (especially Canadian citizens do not need visa to enter in Costa Rica).
  • Entry: up to 30 days

NOTE:

  • For B1/B2, C1 or D visa from the USA, this is valid for at least 1 day from the day of arrival.
  • For student/work Visa or PR from the USA, it must be valid for at 6 months from the day of arrival

5) El Salvador:

  • Applies: India passport holders only

NOTE: Tourist card upon arrival ($10 fee), with a valid visa from the US, Canada or Schengen

  • Entry: up to 90 days

6) Guatemala:

  • Applies: India passport holders only
  • Entry: up to 90 days Valid US, Canada or Schengen visa 

7) Honduras:

  • Applies: India passport holders only
  • Entry: up to 90 days

NOTE:

  • Visa on arrival only if passengers must have a valid US/Canada/Schengen visa for at least 6 months on arrival
  • Passenger should have a round trip ticket.

8) Nicaragua:

  • Applies: India passport holders only

Visa is not exempt, but are eligible to avail VoA for a fee $50 USD

  • Entry: up to 30 days

NOTE:

  • Philippine passport holders can get 30-day visa-on-arrival for $50 fee, but those are valid in the US only as Canada or Schengen don’t need a visa.
  • Tourist card on arrival $10 fee which is required for all nationals with visa exemption

9) Panama:

  • Applies: all nationalities
  • Entry: up to 30 days

Alert:

  • You have to show proof of economic solvency of ($500) upon entry
  • Make sure that you have three months of validity left on your passport and a round trip ticket.
  • Have a valid passport with a minimum of three months of validity left
  • Multiple entry visa with remaining one-year validity from one of these countries:
  • USA
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • UK
  • And you must have used this visa to enter the country example: US visa must be valid for at least one year from the date of arrival and have been used at least once to enter the US before.

10) Antigua and Barbuda:

  • Applies: all nationalities
  • Entry: up to 30 days
  • Single-entry VOA, stay up to 30 days
  • Visas may be granted on arrival also:
  1. To persons who hold a valid visa: US (or with permanent resident card) or Canadian visa (or with permanent resident card) or UK visa ( or resident card) or Schengen visa
  2. Reason for visit is for tourist visits, or casual visit to meet friends or relatives or other purposes.
  3. Who holds passport of minimum six-month validity
  4. The fee of US$100 or equivalent eastern Caribbean currency per passenger, even including children. The fee will be charged for tourist visa-on-arrival

11)  Bermuda:

  • No visa required, but the visitor should have multi re-entry (MRV) visas for the US, Canada, and UK and must be valid for 45 days after expiration of visitor stay. All travelers should present MRV visa-type upon arrival in Bermuda
  • You should have a round trip ticket

12) Bahamas:

  • Applies: India passport holders only
  • Entry: up to 30 days

13) Cuba:

  • Applies: all nationalities
  • Entry: up to 30 days

NOTE:

Must hold the tourist card which can be obtained from Cuban embassies, authorized airlines and travel agencies

14) Curacao:

  • Applies: the Dominican Republic, China, and India passport holders only
  • Entry: up to 30 days

15) Dominican Republic:

  • Applies: all nationalities
  • Entry: up to 30 days

NOTE: If you hold a valid US, Canada or Schengen visa then only on arrival you will get a 30-days tourist card $10

16) Sint marten:

  • Applies: Bolivia, Colombia, China, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Haiti, India, Guyana, Jamaica, and Peru passport holders only
  • Entry: up to 30 days

17) Turks and Caicos

18) The British Virgin Islands

  • It is a part of British Overseas Territories
  • visa-free for all nationals with US, UK, and Canada visa
  • Holders of a current and valid visa issued by the UK, US or Canada visas should have 6 months validity.

Europe:

19) Turkey:

  • Visa is not exempt but you can apply for a single-entry e-visa online if you have visa or residence permit from any of these companies which are US, UK, Ireland or Schengen (EU) visa or residence permit.

NOTE:

Please note that e-visa is only valid when the purpose of travel is tourism or commerce.

20) Albania:

  • Applies: all nationalities provided that you have used the visa to enter the USA at least once.
  • Entry:up to 90 days within the 6-month period

21) Georgia:

  • Applies: all nationalities
  • Entry: up to 90 days in any 180-day period

22) Bosnia and Herzegovina:

  • Applies: all nationalities that have a visa regime with Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Entry: up to 30 days

23) Macedonia:

  • Applies: all nationalities
  • The visa should be valid for at least 5 days beyond the intended period of stay
  • Entry: up to 15 days

24) Montenegro:

  • Applies: all nationalities
  • Entry: up to 30 days

25) Serbia:

  • Applies: all nationalities
  • Entry: up to 90 days

 26) United Kingdom:

  • Applies: all nationalities
  • should be in transit to/from the US only and must have an onward ticket within 24 hours
  • Available at Heathrow airport only
  • Entry: 24 hours only

South America

27) Chile:

  • Applies: China passport holders only
  • The US visa must be B1/B2 only (work/student /crew visa and green card are not eligible)
  • Entry: up to 90 days

28) Colombia:

  • Applies: Cambodia, China, India, Myanmar, Thailand, and Vietnam passport holders only
  • Entry: up to 90 days

 29) Peru:

  • AppliesIndia and China passport holders only
  • The US visa must have been granted for at least 6 months
  • Entry: up to 180 days

Middle East

 30) Qatar:

  • Applies: all nationalities
  • Visa is NOT EXEMPT, but are eligible to apply for eTA and then avail Visa ON ARRIVAL at international airports in Qatar
  • Entry: up to 30 days can be extended for an additional 30 days
  • All nationals who hold a valid visa or residence permit to GCC countries, Schengen (EU), Australia, New Zealand, UK, US or Canada can apply for Electronic Travel Authorization for free.

31) United Arab Emirates:

  • Applies: only Indian passport holders
  • Visa is NOT EXEMPT, but are eligible to avail Visa ON ARRIVAL at UAE airports or online
  • Passport and US visa must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in UAE
  • Entry: up to 14 days

Africa

32) São Tomé and Príncipe:

  • Applies: all nationalities
  • Entry: up to 15 days

Asia

33) Malaysia:

  • Applies: Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and Vietnam passport holders only
  • Must be in transit to reach the US as the final destination
  • Eligible to avail visa exemption only at Kuala Lumpur Airport
  • Must be flying by Malaysian Airlines, Air Asia or Malindo Air
  • Entry: up to 120 hours (5 days)

34) Philippines:

  • Applies: only India and China passport holders
  • Entry: up to 14 days for Indian passport holders
  • Entry: up to 7 days for China passport holders
  • A 7-day extension is possible

35) Singapore:

  • AppliesIndia passport holders only
  • Must be traveling to or from India
  • Both arriving and departing flights in Singapore must be on the same itinerary
  • Entry: up to 96 hours

36)  South Korea:

  • Applies: all nationalities except Afghanistan, Cuba, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Kosovo, Macedonia, Nigeria, Palestine, Sudan, Syria and Yemen
  • Must be in transit to reach the US as a final destination
  • Entry: up to 30 days

37) Taiwan:

  • Applies: Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam passport holders only
  • Visa is EXEMPT but must apply online for Republic of China Travel Authorization Certificate(Valid for 90 days) before arrival
  • Entry: up to 14 days
  • Those with valid visas for US, Canada, UK, Schengen (EU), Australia, New Zealand, Japan, and Korea can apply for Travel Authorization Certificate, which allows multiple entries to Taiwan valid for 3 months, with each stay up to 30 days.

Also Read:

Do you know: 7 best ways to sleep on plane seat