Schengen Visa Requirements: All You Need To Know

(Last Updated On: November 16, 2017)
What is a Schengen Visa?

A Schengen Visa is a type of visa only which comprises 26 European states and these Schengen Area member countries allow free movement to its holder within the whole Schengen Zone. These country members have officially abolished passport and all other types of border control at their mutual borders.

The Schengen area is mostly considered as a single country for international travel purposes with a common visa policy. It is named after the Schengen Agreement.

Which countries are the members of the Schengen Agreement?

Here is the Schengen Visa countries list 2017 which includes the 26 member countries being the part of the Schengen Agreement:

Austria, Estonia, Czech Republic, Germany, Denmark, Finland, Greece, France, Belgium, Hungary, Iceland, Poland, Luxembourg, Malta, Italy, Lithuania, Netherlands, Portugal, Slovenia, Norway, Switzerland, Sweden, Slovakia, Latvia, Latvia, Liechtenstein, and Spain.

After I get a visa, for how long can I reside in the Schengen Zone?

Well, it depends upon the type of visa issued by the certain embassy of any Schengen country. Different restrictions and rules are attached to a particular visa and it depends on a number of circumstances.

Generally, the visa is issued to the travelers can reach the maximum of 90 days in every six month period starting from the date of entry.

What is the basic requirement for applying for a Schengen visa?

Anyone can apply for a Schengen visa; the basic Schengen Visa requirement includes the complete documentation. The applicant must possess the overall finance of their stay in the Schengen area.

Is there any difference between a single-entry and a multiple-entry Schengen visa?

Single-entry Schengen Visa: This type of visa allows the holder to enter a Schengen Area only once. It means for the certain period of time, the person can make a single entry in that area. At the time, you leave the Schengen Area; your visa validity expires even if the time period allowed to stay in the Schengen Area is not over yet.

On the other side, Multiple-entry Schengen visa allows you to go in and out of the Schengen Area more than a once i.e. multiple of times as you like.

Is it possible to travel to different Schengen countries with the same visa?

Yes, you can travel to more than one Schengen country with the same visa as once you are issued the visa, you get the official authority to travel within the Schengen area as long as you like. There is no timeframe granted your visa.

Where to apply for the Schengen visa?

It depends on the number of Schengen countries, you are traveling to. If you are traveling to only one Schengen country, then you can easily apply for the visa at the appropriate embassy of the designated country.

But in the other case, if you are traveling to two or more than two Schengen countries, then it is recommended that you must apply for the visa in the embassy of the country in which you are residing in for most of the traveling days. This particular destination is referred as the main destination.

What are the guidelines while pursuing a Schengen visa?

One who wishes to apply for the visa in order to visit a Schengen member country needs to apply in person. He/she also needs to collect all the mandatory documents as per the required rules and regulations. The person applying for the visa must hold a valid passport that has been issued no longer than ten years ago with the expiry date of 6 months.

Is it necessary to fill the application form for Schengen visa?

YES, it is. You can fill the application form either by handwriting or by typing. Do care that you don’t leave any blank columns. In case, you find a certain column which doesn’t correspond to your matter, then you can fill them with NA.

What types of questions are asked in the Schengen Visa interview?

During the interview for the Schengen visa, you will be asked personal questions about your whereabouts. It may also include stuff related to your intended trip and other travel details. Giving the answer correctly can increase your chances to avail the visa.

What is the cost attached to the Schengen Visa?

Talking about the cost or Schengen Visa fee, firstly you must know that these charges are non-refundable.

Check out the following Schengen Visa cost:

  • For Airport transit visa: 60.00 (in Euro)
  • Short stay Schengen visa (less than 90 days): 60.00 (in Euro)
  • Long stay Schengen visa (more than 90 days): 99.00 (in Euro)
How much money do I have to own in order to get the Schengen visa?

There is no hard and fast rule regarding the money you need to own before applying for the Schengen Visa. All you require is enough finance to cover the expenses of the overall trip i.e. accommodation and everyday costs.

What if I have previous visas at the time of applying for a Schengen visa?

In case you hold other visas too at the time you are applying for the Schengen Visa, just send the copies of those visas with your application.

What is the overall time limit to get a response when applying for a Schengen visa?

Talking about the Schengen Visa processing time; on a general basis, it hardly takes 24 to 48 hours for processing a visa. But in some countries concerning some citizens, the time may vary up to 14 to 21 days which is a little high.

What are the requirements to apply for a Schengen visa in a country where I am not a resident?

YES, you can easily apply for a Schengen Visa in a country where you are not a resident. All you need to have is a valid reason regarding applying from that country.

What are the rules regarding the extension of the Schengen visa?

In case, the applicant has a valid reason (personal, occupational, medical or otherwise) for the extension, then he/she can easily apply for the Schengen Visa extension.

What documentation is required for the Schengen Visa if I am traveling for study purpose?

If one is traveling for the purpose of studying, then these are the required documents to be filled:

  • You need to fill two application forms in case you are applying for the first time.
  • Along with that, you will need the letter of acceptance in a Schengen country University/College/School.
  • The proof that he/she can easily reside and financially maintain himself/herself during the stay in the Schengen zone.
What if I need to reside for more than 90 days in a Schengen country?

If you are residing for more than 90 days in a Schengen country, then you definitely need some additional documents. It will depend upon the nature of your travel. You need to add several other documents in order to obtain a long-stay visa.

What are the rules for a minor to get a Schengen visa?

Well, you can definitely apply for the Schengen Visa in case you are a minor. There are just a few regulations which you need to follow like both parents or guardians have to sign the application form.

In case your parents are divorced or separated and they share custody of the child, then also both of them have to sign. Yes, if only one parent has the custody of the child, then only that parent will have to sign the application form.

Will I get the money back in case my Schengen visa application is denied?

NO, you won’t get the money back. There is a non-refundable administration fee attached to the applying for a Schengen Visa.

Where do I pay for the Schengen visa?

You can easily pay for the Schengen visa in the designated consulate or embassy via cash, debit or credit card.

Is there any difference in the fee for Schengen visa for adults and children?

YES, the fee is different for adults and children.

  • For Children between the ages of 6-12: The fee is only 35 Euros.
  • For Children under the age of 6 years: They are not required to pay any fee.

 

ALSO READ:

visa on arrival
Major Queries Regarding Visa on arrival for Indians In US!

 

entry visa
Policies And Regulations For Entry Visa To India For US Citizens!