Information Regarding Visa for Canadians Traveling to India

(Last Updated On: September 27, 2019)

India is the topmost favorite destination for travelers. Various people come here to roam around and see the realistic culture, tradition, food, and spirituality.

But, most people get stuck in the formalities such as airline ticket booking, passport, visa and other minor issues that matter a lot.

Entry requirements for any person vary depending on the type of passport they use for traveling.

Before you travel, ask from your travel agency about passport requirements. The entry rules depend on the rules of India.

Canada to India journey not only requires an air ticket but some more things. Here we have discussed basic things that you should know if you are a Canadian and wish to travel to India.

DO CANADIANS NEED A VISA TO GO TO INDIA?

Canadian passport holders need an India Visa before traveling to India. Basically, there are three types of visa

  • Tourist Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Medical Visa

You are going to apply for a Tourist visa if only going for travel purpose. Visa gives you the official documented permission that is electronically attached to your passport, for the entry into and within India.

HOW LONG ARE CANADIAN CITIZENS ALLOWED TO STAY IN INDIA?

On the basis of a tourist visa you can stay there for a maximum 180 days total. But, the Indian Tourist visa remains valid for 1 year after issued and grants Multiple Entry.

For additional stay, you must register within 14 days of arrival with the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) closest to your place of residence.

WHAT ARE THE REQUIRED DOCUMENTS?
  • A valid passport (for six months from the date of arrival in India)
  • A digital passport photo
  • A Passport scan
 WHAT ARE THE FUNCTIONS OF INDIA TOURIST VISA?

More than 160 countries can apply for a Tourist Visa. You only need to fill the online form and pay the fee before traveling in Canada to India flights.

CAN I TRAVEL TO INDIA WITH A REFUGEE TRAVEL DOCUMENT INSTEAD OF A PASSPORT?

All travelers must have a valid passport document with the Indian visa linked to it.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE FOR AN INDIAN TOURIST VISA?

It takes less than 10 minutes to fill the form and apply for it.

HOW TO APPLY?

The form has three basic steps and the customer support service will guide you to fill the form, they are 24/7 available for guiding through the process.

  1. Fill the form
  2. Upload required additional documents
  3. Click to apply

Once your documents have been verified, within a timeframe you will get response through the mail.

IS THERE THE REQUIREMENT OF PRINTED COPY OF VISA?

Yes, you must have the printed copy of the visa that is sent to you through the mail.

WHAT IF I HAVE LOST OR STOLEN MY PASSPORT?

In case, if your passport is lost or stolen, an exit visa is required to leave India. For this, you need to get an exit visa. You must present the FRRO (Foreigner Regional Registration Office) with:

  1. a police report
  2. two current passport-size photographs
  3. A letter providing details of the loss or theft from the High Commission of Canada to India in New Delhi or Consulate General of Canada in either Chandigarh or Mumbai

This process can take several days.

 Note: Your passport must be valid for 6 months from your date of entry into India and must contain two blank pages for use by immigration officials.

visa
visa india

 

Search Your Flight Now